Inter­na­tion­al Con­fer­ence

The art of education: Empowering our children to shape their future

In Sep­tem­ber 1919, the first Wal­dorf school opened its doors in Stuttgart, Ger­many. On the 100th anniver­sary of the Wal­dorf move­ment, there are over 1180 schools and 1900 Wal­dorf kinder­gartens in over 70 coun­tries and the move­ment con­tin­ues to grow.

On this occa­sion, you are invit­ed to join pol­i­cy mak­ers, aca­d­e­mics, teach­ers, par­ents and peo­ple pas­sion­ate about edu­ca­tion to par­tic­i­pate in a live­ly debate on the future of school edu­ca­tion.

Conference programme

Date & Venue

Thursday 7 November 2019
KVS, Royal Flemish Theatre Brussels

Reg­is­ter here
Vis­it the Event Page

8:15 — 9:00

Registration, welcome coffee & snacks

9:00 — 10:00

Words of welcome

Ilona de Haas
Euro­pean Coun­cil for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion

Richard Landl
Pres­i­dent of the Euro­pean Coun­cil for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion

Goran Šte­fanić
Ambas­sador and Deputy Per­ma­nent Rep­re­sen­ta­tive of Croa­t­ia to the Euro­pean Union

Michael Bloss
Mem­ber of the Euro­pean Par­lia­ment, Greens/EFA Group

Detlef Hardorp
Euro­pean Coun­cil for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion

10:00 — 10:20

Creative re-energiser

Zik­it
rhythm, move­ment, cre­ativ­i­ty and pas­sion:

  • Sylvie Planche
  • Jérôme Louis
  • Erez Zemach

10:20 — 11:00

Keynote address

Trying to be at home in the world: Education for the present

Gert Bies­ta
Pro­fes­sor of Pub­lic Edu­ca­tion (part-time)
Cen­tre for Pub­lic Edu­ca­tion and Ped­a­gogy, Maynooth Uni­ver­si­ty, Ire­land
Pro­fes­so­r­i­al Fel­low for Edu­ca­tion­al The­o­ry and Ped­a­gogy (part-time),
Moray House School of Edu­ca­tion and Sport, Uni­ver­si­ty of Edin­burgh, UK
NIVOZ Pro­fes­sor for Edu­ca­tion (part-time)
Uni­ver­si­ty of Human­is­tic Stud­ies, the Nether­lands
Pro­fes­sor II
Uni­ver­si­ty of Agder, Kris­tiansand, Nor­way

11:05 — 11:35

Coffee break

11:35 — 11:45

Creative re-energiser

Zik­it
rhythm, move­ment, cre­ativ­i­ty and pas­sion:

  • Sylvie Planche
  • Jérôme Louis
  • Erez Zemach

11:45 — 13:05

Panel discussion

Tomorrow’s education: how it could be

Irmeli Hali­nen
Direc­tor of Edu­ca­tion­al Inno­va­tions
Metodix Oy

François Tad­dei
Direc­tor
Cen­tre of Inter­dis­ci­pli­nary Research

Scher­to Gill
Senior Fel­low
Guer­rand-Her­mès Foun­da­tion for Peace Research Insti­tute,
Vis­it­ing Fel­low
Uni­ver­si­ty of Sus­sex

Peter Gallin
Math­e­mati­cian with focus on didac­tics and dia­log­ic learn­ing

Sue Palmer
Lit­er­a­cy spe­cial­ist and author of ‘Tox­ic Child­hood’

Trevor Mepham
Coor­di­na­tor
Inter­na­tion­al Forum for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion

13:05 — 14:15

Lunch

14:15 — 15:30

Working Groups: The role of competences

Groups on EU Key Competences for lifelong learning

Facil­i­ta­tion:

  • Hen­ning Kul­lack Ublick, Board of the Bund der Freien Wal­dorf­schulen e.V.
  • Sue Palmer, lit­er­a­cy spe­cial­ist and author of ‘Tox­ic Child­hood’

Facil­i­ta­tion:

  • Prof. Dr. Peter Lutzk­er, Pro­fes­sor for Didac­tics of For­eign Lan­guage Teach­ing at Freie Hochschule Stuttgart, Ger­many and author of “The Art of For­eign Lan­guage Teach­ing”
  • Mar­gare­ta Van Raem­don­ck, Board of the Euro­pean Coun­cil for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion

Facil­i­ta­tion

  • Arnout De Meyere, Fed­er­atie Stein­er­sc­holen, Bel­gium
  • François Tad­dei, Cen­tre of Inter­dis­ci­pli­nary Research (to be con­firmed)
  • Detlef Hardorp, Euro­pean Coun­cil for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion, for­mer math­e­mat­ics teacher

Facil­i­ta­tion, group 1:

  • Martí Domokos, Euro­pean Net­work of Stein­er Wal­dorf Par­ents
  • Thorsten Feles, Board of the Bund der Freien Wal­dorf­schulen e.V.

Facil­i­ta­tion, group 2:

  • Dr. Michaela Glöck­ler, Allianz ELIANT
  • Mati Val­ge­pea, Eesti Vabade Wal­dor­fkoolide ja‐ lasteaedade Ühen­dus

Facil­i­ta­tion, group 1:

  • Ste­fan Grosse, Board of the Bund der Freien Wal­dorf­schulen e.V. and class teacher at Wal­dorf school Esslin­gen, Ger­many
  • Georg Jür­gens, Man­ag­ing Direc­tor, Euro­pean Coun­cil for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion

Facil­i­ta­tion, group 2:

  • Stephen Goodall, Self employed pub­lish­er, dis­trib­u­tor from Eng­land of Stein­er-relat­ed books and prod­ucts
  • Dr. Francesca Cae­na, edu­ca­tion con­sul­tant, JRC Seville and for­mer researcher on LifE­Comp frame­work devel­op­ment

Facil­i­ta­tion, group 1:

  • Örjan Ret­sel­er, for­mer Pres­i­dent of the Euro­pean Coun­cil for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion, Wal­dorf teacher and lob­by­ist
  • Jon Gal­lop, spe­cial­ist on sus­tain­able finance

Facil­i­ta­tion, group 2:

  • Dora Šimunović, Savez wal­dorf­skih insti­tu­ci­ja i ini­ci­ja­ti­va Repub­like Hrvatske
  • Camee Com­peren, Learn­ing for Well-being Foun­da­tion

Facil­i­ta­tion:

  • Nick Goodall, Tele­coms entre­pre­neur
  • Chris­t­ian Boettger for­mer upper class Wal­dorf teacher, man­ag­er of the ped­a­gog­i­cal research Insti­tute of the Bund der Freien Wal­dorf­schulen e.V.

Facil­i­ta­tion, group 1:

  • Han­nah Grainger, Coor­di­na­tor of ET 2020 Work­ing Group Schools, Euro­pean Com­mis­sion
  • Blan­ka Mol­nár, Wal­dorf alum­na from Hun­gary

Facil­i­ta­tion, group 2:

  • Col­in Goodall, Math­e­mati­cian and Data Sci­en­tist in US Uni­ver­si­ties and AT&T Research Labs, dec­o­ra­tive artist.
  • Thomas Lutz-Roden­busch, Teacher for His­to­ry, Ger­man Lit­er­a­ture, Reli­gious Edu­ca­tion and Mem­ber of the Board of Bund der Freien Wal­dorf­schulen e.V.

Groups on overarching themes

Facil­i­ta­tion:

  • Clara Aerts, Inter­na­tion­al Asso­ci­a­tion of Stein­er Wal­dorf Ear­ly Child­hood Edu­ca­tors
  • Hel­ma Brouw­ers, Alliance for Child­hood, spe­cial­ist in ear­ly child­hood, author of the book ‘Kiezen voor het jonge kind’

Facil­i­ta­tion:

  • Karen Brice-Geard, Edu­ca­tion Direc­tor, Stein­er Edu­ca­tion Devel­op­ment Trust, New Zealand
  • Irmeli Hali­nen, Direc­tor of Edu­ca­tion­al Inno­va­tions, Metodix Oy, Fin­land

Facil­i­ta­tion:

  • Peter Gallin, Math­e­mati­cian with focus on didac­tics and dia­log­ic learn­ing
  • Scher­to Gill, Senior Fel­low, Guer­rand-Her­mès Foun­da­tion for Peace Research Insti­tute

Facil­i­ta­tion:

  • Dr. Richard Landl, Pres­i­dent of the Euro­pean Coun­cil for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion
  • Trevor Mepham, Coor­di­na­tor of the Inter­na­tion­al Forum for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion

15:30–16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 — 16:20

Student impressions of the day and workshops

  • Maxime Clincke, Stein­er­school Gent, Bel­gium
  • Pierre-Louis de Cler­cq, Stein­er­school Gent, Bel­gium
  • Eline Habrak­en, Marec­ol­lege, Lei­den, The Nether­lands
  • Kathin­ka Hoogen­boom, Marec­ol­lege, Lei­den, The Nether­lands
  • Michel Ives, Marec­ol­lege, Lei­den, The Nether­lands
  • Gideon de Kater, Marec­ol­lege, Lei­den, The Nether­lands
  • Gitte Nee­len, Stein­er­school Gent, Bel­gium
  • Luna Schud­inck, Stein­er­school Gent, Bel­gium
  • Kyra Voordeck­ers, Stein­er­school Gent, Bel­gium
  • Char­lotte Mey­er­hoff, Euro­pean Coun­cil for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion

16:20 — 16:30

Creative re-energiser

Zik­it
rhythm, move­ment, cre­ativ­i­ty and pas­sion:

  • Sylvie Planche
  • Jérôme Louis
  • Erez Zemach

16:30 — 17:00

Policy panel

Michael Teutsch
Head of Unit “Schools and Mul­ti­lin­gual­ism”
DG Edu­ca­tion, Youth, Sport and Cul­ture, Euro­pean Com­mis­sion

Arjana Blaz­ic
Cur­ricu­lum Design­er
Exper­i­men­tal Pro­gram School For Life
Min­istry of Sci­ence and Edu­ca­tion, Croa­t­ia

Georg Jür­gens
Man­ag­ing Direc­tor
Euro­pean Coun­cil for Stein­er Wal­dorf Edu­ca­tion

17:00 — 17:35

Concluding speech

Flo­ri­an Oss­wald
Head of the Ped­a­gog­i­cal Sec­tion
Goetheanum, Dor­nach, Switzer­land

17:35 — 18:00

Musical performance

  • There­sa Bohsung, Vio­lin
  • Louise Müh­leisen, Vio­la
  • Leona Bohsung, Vio­lin
  • Lau­ra Balle, Clar­inet
  • Char­lotte Gross­mann, Cel­lo

18:00 — 19:00

Drinks reception

If you would like to have din­ner after the con­fer­ence, please find here a few sug­ges­tions for restau­rants with­in walk­ing dis­tance of the KVS.

Reg­is­ter here
Vis­it the Event Page